QUESTION

Does my mother have to leeave to Mexico 10 years if i put a petition for her?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a 22 year US citizen, i been wanting to.put a petition for my mother, but she is scared they will make her go to Mexico for 10years since she came in illegally. Can we pay a pardon? Or she does have to leave the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a common misconception about undocumented immigrants needing to leave the U.S. for a set period after entering illegally. Entering illegally doesn't automatically trigger a 10-year departure requirement. However, there can be consequences depending on the circumstances of her entry. The U.S. immigration system doesn't work with "pardons." There may be options for her depending on how long she's been in the U.S. and other factors, but an attorney can give the most accurate guidance.  Immigration laws are complex, and the best way to determine your mother's options is to consult with an immigration attorney. They can assess her situation, analyze her eligibility for different programs, and guide you through the process. I would recomend that you pay for an immigration consultation to get all your questions answered, and get a solid foundation regarding the whole situation. Feel free to reach out to discuss pricing and payment plans.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters