QUESTION

Does my son in law have to be studying during his legal residency process?

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I married a girl from another country, (I from united states) and she was a immigrant, now she has her residency and she has a son but we couldn't put him on the legal stuff to be resident because of the money we needed, now... He's 16 years old and he just finished school here in the U.S and one lawyer told us (My wife and I) that her children need to be studying so I can put him in the same process we were but now that process is over (It was two years ago), my wife is resident but not the child, and he just finished school as I said... But now my question is can I still make a new legal process so he can become a legal resident of the united state without having to be studying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am confused by the advice that you have received and that perhaps all of the facts were not revealed in your question. However, a US citizen is allowed to petition for the spouse's child as that child becomes your stepchild by virtue of the marriage so long as the marriage was celebrated prior to the child's 18th birthday. As long as the child entered the country legally, you should be able to apply for him on form I-130 and he should be able to adjust his status on form I-485.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters