QUESTION

Does my son need to apply I130 and pay filling fee again and how long is the application still valid?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son is a US citizen and he petitioned me on May 12 2015. I went to the US consular but because my 10 year bar was not completed, I was denied my residence card to the US. I will complete it on September 2015, only 3 more months left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a Form I-130 Application for Relative Alien may be filed and approved regardless of whether the beneficiary remains subject to the 10-year bar. Although not clear from your message, I presume that only the consular processing step was denied, and the Form I-130 application remains pending or perhaps has been approved. If you had been represented by an immigration attorney, you could have avoided the costs and waste of time involved in seeking consular processing before you were eligible, and it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney now, who after learning all of the relevant information about you and your immigration history would be able to advise you about the most appropriate steps to take this year to achieve your goals as promptly as possible.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters