QUESTION

Does my TPS still not revoked as i travel to my country and came back (without advance parole) but using valid student I-20?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am currently in US with valid I-20 and also TPS holder. Last January, I travel to my country and return back using the I-20. I didn't apply for advance parole. I don't know what is the status of my TPS now. Coming November, i had to apply for the extension and wants to know that can i apply for the extension or Is my TPS still not revoked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your TPS status may be revoked if you travel outside the country without advance parole. You may request a renewal but be prepared for a denial given your departure without advance parole. You can read more about TPS at http://myattorneyusa.com/temporary-protected-status-tps. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters