QUESTION

Does my wife have to stay in the US during the immigration process?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married (civil) in Mexico. She has a tourist visa and we are going to submit the I-130 and I-485 together to begin the immigration process from the US (TX). My question is, can she travel to and from Mexico during this process with her valid tourist visa? Or does she have to remain here in the US the whole time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, she cannot travel as a tourist if she is an applicant for permanent residence. She must get a travel authorization called an advance parole to allow her to travel without abandoning the application. It takes about 90 days for issuance.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters