QUESTION

Does my wife qualify for green card or do I need a cosigner?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a citizen of the US, my wife has TPS from El Salvador. She makes $32,000 a year I make about $24,000 have two kids and some told me I don’t qualify. I need to make more money or have a cosigner.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You can file for your wife and from what you describe you should not need a joint sponsor. As long as your wife has TPS and employment authorization you can use her income combined with yours. You will want to review her entry into the US and other matters prior to filing with an attorney however.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Since your wife is working legally through TPS, her income can be counted under your household income.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
You will need a joint sponsor, because for a family of 4 persons, the minimum income requirement is $28,812 per year.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters