QUESTION

Does opening a bank account affect if I want to switch my tourist visa Asylum?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2023 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am on a tourist visa (B2). I intend to apply for a change of status from B2 to F1 which only can be applied after I complete 90 days in the US. My question is "does it affect to my change of status case if I open a bank account while I am on a tourist status (within 90 days)"? Can I apply for a driving license if I am a tourist visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In an application from B-2 to F-1, the usual inquiry of USCIS is when was the first contact with the school. This is seen as more relevant in determining the intent of the individual upon coming to the US than applying for a driver’s license or opening a bank account. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2023 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters