QUESTION

Does the Deported need to file the 212 or can an adult child submit on their behalf?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I'm trying to sumbit a 212 for my father for early re- entry. he was barred for 10 years and has been gone for 8.5 years. My aunt, his sister is very very ill and I'm trying to get re-entry before she passes away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-212 application for permission to reapply for admission into the U. S. after deportation or removal must be signed by the applicant although a parent or legal guardian may also sign the application for someone under 14 years of age, and a duly appointed legal guardian may sign for an adult who is incompetent to sign the application.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters