QUESTION

Does the form I-485 needs to be filed along with the I-130 or do they need to wait for the I-130 to be received first and then send the I-485?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My uncle is filing an I-130 for her sister. He is a US citizen and her sister is currently in US. She came with a visa but overstayed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

YOu cannot file the I-485 if the priority date is not current and the priority date for a sibling of a US citizen petition will not be current for about 10-12 years.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Your father can petition for his sister, but she cannot apply for adjustment on form I-485 until her priority date becomes current, which can take at least 12 years if she is still present in the US.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Under the scenario you present, the only form that would properly be filed is the I-130 visa petition, with supporting documents.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters