QUESTION

Does the person sponsoring an immigrant has to do a health check or answer health questions?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2019 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Want to marry non us citizen but on disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The immigrant spouse has to complete a medical examination. If the US citizen sponsoring spouse is on disability then it's likely he/she doesn't have the minimum income to financially sponsor the immigrant spouse. Consequently the US citizen will need to find a friend or family member to act as a joint financial sponsor. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the USA. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters