QUESTION

Does the state of Maryland have sny jurisdiction in canads for a violation of probation

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a native American from Canada and was on probation in md ..however I left md to return to Canada before my probation was over.I had six months left but it was an urgent matter.my concern niw is wether or not I can be arrested and returned to md.I am a status Indian of Canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question would be best posed to a criminal attorney licensed to practice law in Maryland. You could theorectically have a warrant issued for your probation violation. I am not sure whether Maryland will request Canada take any action, but you would likely have difficulty re-entering the United States in the future. I understand you had an emergency, but did you contact your probation officer. You may be able to resolve the matter. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters