QUESTION

Due process and DNA, if an "illegal" has blood native to American soil , are they illegal or a US citizen? Pres Wilson declared all natives are!

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Should all Trump detainees be DNA tested so as to prevent a US citizen from deportation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The generally held view is that individuals who are claiming to be U. S. citizens must affirmatively make that claim to the Department of Homeland Security if they wish to be recognized as such, and that it is not the duty of the government to ensure that they are not before moving against them in removal proceedings. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters