QUESTION

During I485 processing, can the FBI name check produce hits if I have had no arrests or convictions?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The "name check" is merely one of multiple security background measures taken in connection with immigration applications. If someone with the same or similar name as you has a criminal record, a name check indeed may trigger further scrutiny (and delay) while a determination is made whether the person with the criminal record is the same as the person applying for immigration benefits.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters