QUESTION

EB1 I140 Approved-Travel out of country?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband applied for greencard and his I140 is approved under the EB1 category. We are planning to apply for I485 soon but after applying , can I travel out of country? Are they any complications to living US after applying for I 485? I want to visit my family urgently and stay in India for a month. What are my options? Please help thanks!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can apply for advanced parole at the same time you file to adjust status.  Advanced parole will allow you to travel without terminating the pending I-485 adjustment application (which generally requires that you remain in the US until it is approved).  Advanced parole is applied for on form I-131.  Here is a link with more information: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=44028bcbf851e210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=68439c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters