QUESTION
EB2-NIW I485 approved, but I-485 approval notice said "2 years conditional card granted?
Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, Based on my EB2-NIW petition, I applied I-485, and it was proved last week, June/7/2016. However, the I-485 approval notice (I-797) I received yesterday, the content shows one senescence really make me confused. It showed " Your new card will expire two years from when you became a permanent resident. By law your resident status is conditional, and you must apply to remove those conditions before you card expires." My I-140 was based EB2-NIW category, and my I-485 approval notice type was indeed show "COA: E26", check this code and indeed it was stands for EB2 adjusted status. Called USCIS, but the customer service staff have no idea at all. What should I do now. Thanks.
1 ANSWER
Why not wait to receive your actual green card? You could have simply received an approval notice that has erroneous information. If you green card arrives and is valid for ten years, you have worried over nothing. If, however, your green card arrives and is valid for only two years, you simply request a replacement. You will not have to pay a fee as the mistake was the fault of USCIS. In the interim, you can attend an infopass appointment to obtain a I-551 stamp in your passport.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 2:36 PM