QUESTION

Emigration to foreign country and bona fide residence

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Maine
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. resident, and my income is foreign earned. I work on a ship in Brasil. I am researching bona fide residence, and found that I am required to live in that country or the country in which I am working for 330 days. I am wondering if this is for each year, or just the first year of bona fide residence. Also, what do I need to prove that I am a bona fide resident without necesarily buying a house? Thank you very much for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Lawyers on this forum are generally not qualified to discuss the laws of foreign countries.  Our expertise is in US immigration law.  You should contact an attorney in the country in question.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters