QUESTION

Employed on Blanket L-1 Visa. Now laid off. Urgent immigration advic

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am an Irish National, employed in US under L1 Blanket Visa, and my wife is here with me on an L-2 visa. I was laid off a week ago. My I-94 is valid till April 1st 2017. My I-129S is valid till Feb. 25 2019. What can and I should I do to remain legally in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, your status terminated by operation of law upon termination of employment regardless of what your I-94 states. Your authorized stay is tied to your employment. There is no grace period after termination. You are expected to depart the United States immediately. You and your spouse are accruing unlawful presence. You should depart the United States as soon as possible. You can attempt to return later if a new job opportunity comes up. You will be subject to a bar to admission once you have accrued 180 days of unlawful presence. You can read more about work visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters