QUESTION

end date in I-129 is beyond the end date of LCA's validity, what happens?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2024 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
if the end date in I-129 is beyond the end date of LCA's validity, is it still approvable but will issue the H1-B based on the validity dates of LCA ignoring the requested end date requested in I-129?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Where the ending date of the I-129 petition is beyond the date of the LCA’s validity, the H-1B can still be approved, but the time should be confined to the ending date of the LCA. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2024 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters