QUESTION

Extension of B2 Visa for Parents of minor US citizen

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We want our son to continue his schooling in the US . Since we both have a 10 yr B1B2 . Since my son will be 12 yrs (Minor US citizen) we as parents have to be there to look after him. I will transfer about $100000 initially to my US bank account legally from India to prove that we have sufficient funds to sustain ourselves and we do not need to work. Will also keep transferring money every year yo meet our families needs. Basically we can show that we have non immigrant intent and are there to take care of our son who has the right to live and study in the US. Just like parents of an F1 student in school can get a B2 which can be extended , can we get an extension of our B2 till our child finishes his high school or becomes a major. Basically looking yo get the status / validity of an F2 on a B2 visa. I have a business ,property and other deposits which can be shown as evidence of our intent to get back to India. will also travel back every year to oversee my business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may request extensions of your B-2 status but whether those extensions will be granted will be at the discretion of USCIS. You honestly will likely face difficulty trying to extend B-2 status for a period of six years. You will also likely face suspicion that you are working unlawfully in the United States. Working remotely while on U.S. soil requires employment authorization. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/nonimmigrant-visas. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters