QUESTION

Family based immigrant visa, can I petition for my parents without an Affidavit of Support?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My name is Stacy and I am a U.S Citizen currently a student at RPI in Troy, NY. My parents are both Mexican and live in Mexico. In March I turn 21, and I would like to file a petition for my parents. It is my understanding that one of the requirements to file the petition is for me to sign an Affidavit of Support. I would like to know if there is a way for me to claim my parents without being required to state that I can support them financially, because I can't. My parents can support themselves financially on their own. Please let me know if you are able to help me, and the fees you charge for my case. Thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no way.  However you may find a joint sponsor: a US citizen or permanent resident who has sufficient income.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters