QUESTION

Family friend was arrested in US 20 years ago and deported to Venezuala, can he come back to the US now?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possibly. Much more information is needed about your friend including his criminal record and the reason he wants to return. Certain criminal offenses bar someone from ever returning to the United States while others only result in removal or require a waiver to return. You can read more about criminal aliens at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters