QUESTION

father gave my green card up when i was a minor

Asked on Apr 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
my parents got divorced in 1995 and my father gave up my green card in 1996 after the divorce was finalized, I was 10 yo at the time.. my question is: is there any way I can get my green card back since I had no control of what happened with my documents? Also, my mother and stepfather are both US Citizens and have been married since 1996.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your mom as a US citizen could sponsor you as her child but if you are an adult now you would fall into a family preference category and not the immediate relative category. Consequently there would be a long waiting period before your priority date becomes current and even longer if you are married. You can go to the Department of State website and find your preference category to see what your priority date would be. 
Answered on Apr 18th, 2020 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters