QUESTION

Father petitioned married sister. Father dies and brother takes over. during this time sister divorces all documentation updated with immigration.

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can my sister go from F3 to F1 on my fathers continued petition since she is divorced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your sister should be able to request her preference category be updated to F1 as the petitioner was her father. Her brother is merely serving as a substitute spinsor for purposes of the affidavit of support. A written request must be filed with the National Visa Center. The request should be accompanied by evidence of divorce. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters