QUESTION
Fiancé didn’t file taxes, will that be an issue when I sponsor him for a green card ?
Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen getting married to a Mexican national in Mexico. He has came to the United States twice on work visas each for about 6 months. The first time he filed taxes but the second time he did not.
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
I do not see your fiancé's tax filings being the focus of his marriage based green card application. The focus is usually upon the bona fides of the marital relationship and other grounds of inadmissibility.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2018 at 2:39 PM