QUESTION

Filed for fiancé visa. Got approved. Eventually married in Ghana. Still waiting on last interview. Do we start over with marriage visa or what?

Asked on May 27th, 2020 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
While we were still engaged we filed for my fiancé to come to America. While waiting we received approval and he got all the way to attend the final interview. But we ended up marrying in his country Do we need to stop everything and apply again for marriage visa or wait it out? because we were actually fiancés at the time of application.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you're already married then he is not your fiancé but rather your husband. Consequently he needs to apply for a spousal visa. Consider working with counsel so you don't make any more mistakes and lose many more months of being separated again. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee and counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you from start to finish. 
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters