QUESTION

Filed i130 for my mother who is abroad but I am unemployed.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can my unemployment status affect the petition? I am planning to show a joint sponser but not sure if I need to be employed to sponser my mom. Also I am planning to go to my country while her application is being processed. Do I need to be in united states? Or can I submit other documents to NVC while I am in my country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is not necessary for a petitioner to be in the United States while an I-130 petition is pending. However, once it is approved he should be aware of the dates for filing the rest of the papers if an immigrant visa is available. Regarding income, if it is not enough the petition must account with a joint sponsor. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2021 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters