QUESTION

Filed I-130 for my parents living abroad. I am US citizen. My mother came on B2 and while here the I-130 was approved. Should I file I-485?

Asked on May 13th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Filed I-130 for my parents living abroad. I am US citizen. My mother came on B2 and while here the I-130 was approved. Should I file I-485? My father is still in the home country. Both their I-130s were approved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The answer really is it depends. If you try that you may get approved but USCIS may require an interview and grill mom as to what her true intent was. Did she intend to visit but then changed her mind? Why did she change her mind? Did she buy a one way plane ticket? How many bags did she pack? All these questions will be relevant to determine whether she had concealed intent when she entered the states. Discuss case with counsel here in Florida for a full review of the facts. 
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters