QUESTION

Filing an I-751 while living abroad, but willing to travel to the US for biometrics. Which address to use, and should we submit tax returns?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Green card holder with US citizen spouse. Need to file I-751 for removal of conditions. Replies to any/all of the following would help: 1. Should the US mailing or foreign address be used? Foreign address is more honest but may cause application to be put on hold unless accompanied by a letter stating willingness to travel. 2. Submit Joint Tax Filings? Is it necessary or are photos, joint travel itineraries, joint bank statements, joint credit card accounts, mirrored beneficiary selections, and affidavits likely to be sufficient?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Permanent Resident must have and be able tpo prove an intention to reside mostly in the USA and make the USA its home country. Without that intention, the status would be considered abandoned, precisely the scenario you have described. That applies to Conditional Permanent Residents too.  For more information please visit:   http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-law-and-practice/immigration-to-the-usa/adjustment-of-immigration-status/seeking-waiver-of-joint-filing-requirement-of-uscis-from-i-751
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters