QUESTION

Filing for my brother and his family, but one of her daughter is us citizen. Should I include her in application?

Asked on May 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am filing i130 for for my brother and his family. But one of her daughters is US Citizen. Do I include her name in application? Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
On the I-130 petition, you are technically only applying for your brother. However, the I-130 petition does ask for information on all of his family members. So you should certainly include the U. S. citizen daughter on the I-130 form. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters