QUESTION

filing i-130 for father but he has been separated for four years and wife wont sign divorce papers , should i put separated or is there another way

Asked on Jan 09th, 2020 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
i am filing for my father, i-130 on the section that ask about his marital status , he is currently married but has been seperated for four year , i want to know how do i get a divorce if his wife is not willing to file the paper or should i just put seperated and if i do put seperated will that be ok with the uscis or is there a better way to go about doing this, really need help please and thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The I-130 form appears fairly specific in asking for the marital status of the beneficiary. In this case, you say that he has been separated for four years, so that is the information that should be checked off on the form. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters