QUESTION

First time immigrants visitors can land anywhere in USA or only at designated final address listed in the summary on top of the visa

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi everyone, can someone help me in validating that new immigrants who will land in USA for the first time can land anywhere in USA or only at designated final address listed in the summary of your visa. My dad use to live in new york and but he recently move here in dallas. is it ok for my mom and brother to land in dallas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Yes, you may land in Dallas. You should be prepared to explain the reason for your arrival in Dallas to the border officer, if asked though. It should not be a problem. Good Luck.   The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney.     
Answered on Oct 20th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters