QUESTION

For a K1 Visa Application, Do they look at your Gross Adjusted Income, Gross Income, or Total Income for sponsorship qualification?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For sponsorship qualifications, total income is usually a more accurate gauge than adjusted gross income or gross income. Although K-1 petitioners would use Form I-134 for the affidavit of support, the I-864 affidavit of support for permanent family-based sponsorship gives a good idea of what is being sought by DHS as the instructions request total income to be designated if filing IRS forms 1040 or 1040A, and adjusted gross income if filing form 1040 EZ..Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2016 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters