QUESTION

For a student on an F-1 visa, must the CPT end date correspond to the end of semester?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I am a F-1 student working full-time on CPT. My department adviser approved an end date three weeks after the end of the semester 5-30-14, but the International Student's Office will not allow an end date past 5-9-14, the last day of the term. I can't find this requirement anywhere on the ice.gov website. Is it legitimate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
CPT is an integral part of the school curriculum giving credit to those who take it. Therefore it seems incongruous that CPT would extend further than the ending date of the semester. For work during the summer which does not give course credit but is related to the subjects that you are studying, pre-completion OPT would appear to be the more appropriate form of practical training. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters