QUESTION

For an illegal alien crossing theborder for the first time , who is now married to a united states citizen , is there anyway to do paper work for gree

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone crossing border illegally who is now married to united states citizen can they apply for green card or legal statis , without having to return to their country ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely not. In order to adjust status to lawful permanent resident, an alien must either be inspected and admitted or paroled into the U.S. Being married to a U.S. citizen does not excuse you from this requirement. The provisional waiver may be a viable option for you. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters