QUESTION

For filling DS 160 form, what to answer for "have you violated any law for controlled substances?"

Asked on Jul 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
So if there is no conviction for marijuana possession under immigration law and the charges are dropped, what should the answer be for "have you violated any law for controlled substances?" In the DS 160 form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you violated any controlled substances laws? The question does not ask if you were convicted of any controlled substances laws, but rather whether you have violated the law. You can violate the law without being convicted. A violation of a controlled substances law would most likely result in a denial of your visa application. You can read more about nonimmigrant visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/nonimmigrant-visas.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters