QUESTION

For how long can you stay out of USA if you are a green card holder

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My parents got a green card in 2010 and came to USA in Jan 2010 from Pakistan and stayed till Sep 2012. They didnt come back by within 6 months time. Can they still enter USA bfore Sep 8,2013?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Here is a link to more information about this subject: http://1.usa.gov/3v8xgN They will probably need to apply for a returning resident visa.  Here's a link on how to do that.http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_1333.html
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters