QUESTION

For National Interest Waiver process, what if I am undocumented in US? Is there a way to avoid the 3/5/10 year bars?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I know I will qualify for the National Interest Waiver, except for that I've lived here for 19 years as an undocumented person. I don't have a criminal record and I was not deported.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
even if you qualify for NIW, your unlawful presence in the US for 9 years will absolutely ruin your chance to receive green card. No waiver for this type of immigrant visa.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters