QUESTION

For parents immigration can i file I130 online and I864 through mail

Asked on Mar 21st, 2024 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hi i am trying to sponsor my mom to get the green card. Just want to know can I submit I130 online and I864 through mail. I cannot upload I1864 online.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are attempting to file adjustment of status for your mother who is here in the US, that would be a paper filing featuring forms I-130, I-485, and I-864. If you are attempting to file for your mother who is overseas and will interview for her immigrant visa at the US consulate or embassy abroad, the I-864 support document does not come into effect until the I-130 is approved and the case forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC). In such case, the I-130 petition can be filed online. The I-864 will be requested in the second part of the case by the NVC. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2024 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters