QUESTION

Form I-131. I had my biometrics taken for I-485 do i have to do it again for I-131

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I filled for I-131 a little over a month ago and I was wondering if i need to take my finger prints again. They took my picture and fingerprint two months ago for I-485.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you did not file together they should still match the file and you will not need it. You will know if 2 more months. The work and or travel permit take 3 months total to process. Best of Luck. 
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters