QUESTION

form I751 line 7 what does that mean? would I answer yes or no if I was arrested in the united states

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
have you ever been arrested, detained, charged, indicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance (excluding traffic regulations), or committed any crime which you were not arrested in the United States or abroad?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The question is intended to focus on two things.  Things you did wrong for which you were not arrested, and things for which you were arrested, detained, etc.  You would answer "Yes" if you were ever arrested anywhere.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters