QUESTION

Form I-864 - Do I still need to fill out Part 7. Use of Assets to Supplement Income if I have a Joint Sponsor ?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I (US CITIZEN) am filing Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for my Spouse. I didn't make enough money (16k last year) to prove that I can support my spouse so my mother (Green Card Holder) will help me as a Joint Sponsor. Do I (primary Sponsor) still need to fill Part 7. Use of Assets to Supplement Income on Form I-864? and prove it with bank statements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The spouse who is sponsoring his foreign national wife for her green card is still required to complete the 864 even though he has a joint financial sponsor. 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters