QUESTION

From OPT to Legal Resident Adjustment of Status

Asked on Nov 11th, 2019 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband received his OPT approval on August 26th of this year. His 90 days of unemployment ends on November 22nd, but he has not had any luck with finding a job. We submitted an adjustment of status application a week ago to file for permanent residency since we are married. If we do not receive the receipt from USCIS saying that they have received the i-130 form before his OPT expires, what should we do? Technically I do not think he can stay in the country passed his OPT period of unemployment expiration date, but once the adjustment of status is in process, he is allowed to stay in the country (as far as I understand).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, the fact that your husband could not find employment under his OPT approval for over 90 days prior to the I-485 application for adjustment of status being received by U.S.C.I.S. would not matter. Overstaying a visa status is not grounds to reject or deny an adjustment application where the petitioner is a US citizen. However, such may matter if you are a permanent resident as the beneficiary must maintain legal status at all times prior to the filing of the I-485 application. I do note, however, that an immigration officer at the time of interview may very well decide to overlook an application that did not make it by a couple of days, especially in the context of the OPT rule of 90 days. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 09th, 2019 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters