QUESTION

From UK on visitors visa. Getting married to American. What are next steps to change status, apply for legal residency and ability to work.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Here from Scotland on Visitors Visa. Getting married to an American before visa expires at end of month. How do I Change my Status to remain here legally and apply for Legal Residency and ability to work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and your spouse will need to start the adjustment of status process. This requires both you and your spouse to file a variety of forms and supporting documentation with USCIS. You will be able to request employment authorization from USCIS. It typically takes 90 days to have the request approved. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters