QUESTION

German citizen wants to buy property in the US

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi there, my brother who is a german citizen wants to buy property in the US. What type of visa does he need to be able to do business here in the USA soecifically Spokane, WA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He does not need a visa to buy property. If he wants to do business here, buying property will not be sufficient. the visa is E2.  E visas overview
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters