QUESTION

Girlfriend on F1 Visa wants to leave school. If I apply for her GC immediately will her absence from school cause any problems?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2022 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My girl friend is on study visa in New Jersey, she and I have decided to get married and live in chicago. If she leaves her school to move to chicago with me she will have to quit her program or the program will remove her for absences. This, Will her student visa be revoked. Also we plan to marry right afterward so will this overcome any problems caused by school official reporting her to the USCIS missing school ? I asked because we have a place to stay in Chicago and between me applying for her visa and her missing school it will be around 15 days. So I do not want her be in any trouble with USCIS. Will her visa be revoked ? Will she be reported for missing school. What happens when a person on student F1 Visa stop going to school ? And can a later marriage or Cr1/2 fix that ? Please guide I want her to move to chicago but I am scared as she gets absent in her school they may report her to the USCIS. Although we plan to get married and apply within the same week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Windsor, CT at GAD Legal, LLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are US Citizen or Green Card holder, your fiance shouldn’t have a problem adjusting her status to that of a Green Card Holder, even if her F-1 visa is revoked. However, if you are not a US Citizen, it would be best to talk to an immigration attorney before withdrawing.   Alternatively, she should look into taking some time off (leave of absence) from school or transferring to a school in your new location, which should help preserve her status as an F-1 visa holder.    I recommend you talk to an immigration attorney to identify all your options. Most immigration attorneys offer a free consultation so you can get your questions answered for free. --- Greg Dann, Esq., MBA Immigration Attorney   GAD Legal, LLC www.gadlegal.com Gdann@gadlegal.com Office: (888) 315-4828 Fax: (412) 847-5885
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2022 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters