QUESTION

Good day. I’m on b2 visa currently here in USA. I have pending spouse visa application petitioned by my usc husband. Can I get aed?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2021 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I’m currently in USA using a b2 visa. I have a pending petition in nvc review now. I would like to work and get aed while waiting for my immigrant visa interview.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can apply for an EAD if you choose to file for adjustment of status through form I-485 application to adjust status to permanent residence. Work authorization through form I-765 is an ancillary benefit that can be applied for by those filing for adjustment. I note that if you file for adjustment, you should request the NVC to stop processing your matter for a consular interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2021 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters