QUESTION

good day.. my father commit fraud when he lied that his married in order to be US citizen and want to petition us again

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
he tried to petition us past 1999 and was able to have an interview with the consul,the consul question them about the marriage then nothing happen next.. they think that was the problem why it was not successful... we didn't receive any denied letters for petition or stamped denied on our passport.. and my father planned to petition us again can you help us or can you give advices pls onwhat to do?...tnx so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your father can petition for you again, but there is no guarantee that you will not have the same result. An individual who has committed marriage fraud or been suspected of such by U.S.C.I.S. or the American Consulate will have petitions for other children severely scrutinized. As your father's case appears to be fairly complicated, I suggest that he make an appointment with an experienced immigration lawyer to go through the type of risk that he would run if he petitioned for you again.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters