QUESTION

Got marry to immigrate now been one year and it's not working out what can I do

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I get of marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not provide sufficient information to respond intelligently.  Did the U.S. Citizen petition you?  Did you obtain a work permit?  Have you gotten your two-year green card?   If your spouse did not petition you, then if it's not working out, do what everyone else does - divorce. If you got married just for the green card, it's a fraud marriage and you both can get in trouble.      
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters