QUESTION

Got my F1 visa denied 3 times because I have a boyfriend LPR that is getting US citizen. Should apply for F1 again or wait for K1?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
In my 3 interviews at Consulate in São Paulo, Brazil the officer said I am not coming back because I have the boyfriend is LPR and will get naturalization soon. In the last interview the officer advised me to apply for immigration visa either non-immigration visa. I want to study very much but I don´t think they will change their minds. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It would appear that the path of least resistance at this point would be for you to wait for your boyfriend to become a citizen and sponsor you for a K-1 visa. That being said, there is nothing to prevent you from reapplying for the F-1 visa at any time as long as you are truthful in your applications.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters