QUESTION

Greating am in h4 visa but it's single entry am I still able to travel outside USA and come back without problems?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2023 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am have H4 Visa but am form Syria so I got only single entry do I have chance to travel outside USA without a problem and come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you have a single entry visa, you must have it renewed when taking a trip outside the US. While there is no guarantee that an American consulate or embassy will renew the visa, consular officers will usually allow the renewal unless there are circumstances that they believe need to be looked into. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2023 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters